Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New TD celebration rules
#1
» Using the football as a prop after a touchdown
» Celebrating on the ground
» Group demonstrations

All allowed again.

I'm so happy right now.

C'mon chiefs, get me a team celebration!
Reply
#2


Reply
#3
So.......When have the celebrated not on the ground?  Lambeaumbue Leap?
[Image: HG.gif]
Reply
#4
So who will be the first team to bring back the bob and weave?

I would say the Rams, but they would have to score a TD first.
[Image: chitown4.gif]
Check out my new fan page for daily updates
https://www.facebook.com/nathan.ryan.pierson
Reply
#5
(05-24-2017, 08:26 AM)Chi-town_Chief Wrote: So who will be the first team to bring back the bob and weave?

I would say the Rams, but they would have to score a TD first.

[Image: kirk-adorable.gif]
Reply
#6
The 3 crotch pump rule is still in effect.
Reply
#7
(05-24-2017, 08:08 AM)HG Wrote: So.......When have the celebrated not on the ground?  Lambeaumbue Leap?

This isn't entirely coherent, so I'll say whatever I want.  

I remember Abdullah slid to the ground and did the islamic prayer gesture and got fined.


OF course, assholes were like "The NFL is Islamophobic!"

But, yeah.  I think this rule stems entirely from that whole canoe thing that TO or Chad Johnson did.  

First of all, the football should ALWAYS be an allowable prop after a touchdown.  

Team celebrations are awesome, and fuck everyone who says otherwise.  

The ground thing just seems... I dunno... It was obviously a problem when Abdullah got fined and penalized simply for sliding to his knees a few years ago.  That wasn't even an over-the-top celebration.  It's just a stupid ass rule.

To answer your question, they mean players actually celebrating on the ground.  That means taking a knee in prayer was illegal.  Which is really stupid.
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)